BC Highland Dancing Association

BC Champions

2015 BC Representatives

2015 BC Representatives
(Bottom row L-R)
7 & under 10 years: Champion: Daisy Swallow, 1st Runner Up: Camdyn Peace, 2nd Runner Up: Malcolm Cameron
10 & under 12 years: Champion: Kate Bonar, 1st Runner Up: Annalise Lam, 2nd Runner Up: Tarynn Wood, 3rd Runner Up: Miranda Lam
(2nd row L-R)
12 & under 14 years: Champion: Elise Berrevoets, 1st Runner Up: Freya Moosbrugger, 2nd Runner Up: Nicola Clark
14 & under 16 years: Champion: Taylor Killoran, 1st Runner Up: Teresa Pokorna, 2nd Runner Up: Owen Goodman
(3rd row L-R)
16 & under 18 years: Champion: Alexandra MacPhail, 1st Runner Up: Hannah Denholm, 2nd Runner Up: Samantha Reimer
18 & under 21 years: Champion: Jillian Peacock, 1st Runner Up: Tori Killoran, 2nd Runner Up: Cara Paley
(4th row L-R)
21 years & over: Champion: Caitlin Wilson, 1st Runner Up: Fiona Lee, 2nd Runner Up: Cameron Collins
Photo courtesy of Wolfgang Knauer –www.imagesbywolfgang.com

BC HIGHLAND DANCE CHAMPIONS

Those BC dancers who danced at the Canadian Championships and won the Canadian Champion are marked in Bold.  Years that have photos are marked in blue.

YEAR PLACE 9 & under 10 & 11 12 & 13 14 & 15 16 & 17 18 & over
1966 Champion Alison Ramsey Mary Margaret MacMillan
1967 Champion Shiela Wakeford Gail Bamford Julie Rhydderch Mary Margaret MacMillan
1968 Champion Carol Avison Gail Bamford Joan Thompson Mary Margaret MacMillan
1969 Champion Cheryl Rafter Alison Ramsey Marion Barnett Gail Bamford
1970 Champion Carol Avison Debbie Clark Jeffrey Kerr Mary Margaret MacMillan
1971 Champion
1972 Champion Mary Munro Terry Lee Debbie Clark Marion Barnett
1973 Champion Mary Munro Tami Turner Terry Lee Debbie Clark
1974 Champion Mark Graf Susanne Pederson Maril Donaldson Debbie Clark
1st Runner Mary Munro
1975 Champion Michele Christie Shelagh H. Upton Shannon Woodburn Debbie Clark
1976 Champion Jennifer Thompson Mary Munro Shelagh H. Upton Debbie Clark
1st Runner Carolyn Olsen
1977 Champion Jennifer Thompson Mary Munro Shelagh H. Upton Allison Ramsay
1978 Champion John Capieur Judy Webster Jennifer Lidsay Mary Munro Debbie Friesen
1st Runner Michele Christie
1979 Champion Michelle Langston Suzanne Crix Jennifer Lindsay Mary Munro Shelagh H. Upton
1st Runner Carolyn Olsen Phillips
1980 Champion Louise McCorquodale Joanne Whyte Jennifer Lindsay Cheryl Balaski Mary Munro
1st Runner Jeannette Tikhane Leslie Ann Nicol Jennifer Thompson Jo Anne Simpson Shelagh H. Upton
1981 Champion Carrie Flynn Kerry Monk Suzanne Crix Jennifer Lindsay Cheryl Harris
1st Runner Becky Bell Susan Henly Allison Bell Jennifer Thompson Laurel Curtis
1982 Champion Carrie Flynn Rhonda Ast Allison Bell Jennifer Lindsay Mary Munro
1st Runner Nadine Bell Becky Bell Marnie Ring Maureen Stephen Laurel Curtis
2nd Runner Jeanette Tikhane Jennifer Varns Leslie Ann Nicol Jennifer Thompson Jo Ann Simpson
1983 Champion Nadine Bell Jennifer Varns Marnie Ring Allison Bell Jennifer Lindsay
1st Runner Carrie Flynn Louise McCorquodale Shannon Bixby Michelle Sheaves Maureen Stephen
2nd Runner Jennifer Chadwick Janine Nichol Carlena Krutzmann Moira Weys Jennifer Thompson
1984 Champion Suzanne Neilson Carrie Flynn Marnie Ring Kethleen MacPherson Jennifer Linday
1st Runner Christina Watts Jeanette Tikhane Rhonda Ast Michelle Sheaves Laurel Curtis
2nd Runner Sian Nallweg Rachelle Bridge Janine Nichol Allison Bell Cheryl Balaski
1985 Champion Laurie Lennox Nadine Bell Jeanette Tikhane Marnie Ring Jennifer Linday
1st Runner Heidi White Christina Watts Janin Nichol Coleen Bell Maureen Stephen
2nd Runner Melissa Panton Carrie Flynn Rhonda Ast Joanne Whyte Michelle Sheaves
1986 Champion Melissa Panton Suzanne Neilson Jeanette Tikhane Marnie Bell Jennifer Linday
1st Runner Chelsea Szanik Christina Watts Janine Nichol Rhonda Ast Maureen Stephen
2nd Runner Charlene Tikhane Heidi White Louise McCorquodale Shannon Bixby Cheryl Balaski
1987 Champion Leah Robinson Heidi White Jennifer Harpe Janine Nichol Jennifer Linday
1st Runner Charlene Tikhane Lori-Jean Hogg Jeanette Tikhane Tiffany DeFrang Michelle Sheaves
2nd Runner Allison MacLaughlan Chelsea Szanik Christine Watts Joanne Lindsay Cheryl Harris
1988 Champion Leah Robinson Charlene Tikhane Christina Watts Jeanetta Tikhane Jennifer Linday
1st Runner Charlene Ward Chelsea Szanik Suzanne Neilson Louise McCorquodale Jennifer Thompson
2nd Runner Michelle Colasimone Melissa Panton Jennifer Chadwick Jennifer Blamey Kathleen MacPherson
1989 Champion Leah Robinson Chaarlene Ward Christina Watts Louise McCorquodale Jennifer Blamey
1st Runner Sarah Pope Karen Grubb Estelle Clewes Jennifer Harpe Marnie Ring
2nd Runner Ashley Garling Charlene Tikhane Gillian Robertson Jeanette Tikhane Janine Nichol
1990
Champion Lauren Askew Charlene Ward Karen Grubb Christina Watts Jennifer Blamey
1st Runner Alison Ward Leah Roninson Charlene Tikhane Jennifer Harpe Margaret Larson
2nd Runner Anna Rice Alison Manifold Heidi White Suzanne Neilson Jeanette Tikhane
1991 Champion Linsday McBlane Alison Ward Leah Robinson Estelle Clewes Christina Watts Jennifer Blamey
1st Runner Shannon Smith Lauren Askew Michelle Colasimone Charlene Tikhane Lori-Jean Hogg Margaret Larson
2nd Runner Alisa Parkes Paula Balnave Alison Manifold Karen Grubb Heidi White Jeanette Tikhane
1992 Champion Katrina St.Pierre Heahter Woollett Lauren Askew Karen Grubb Estelle Clewes Christina Watts
1st Runner Erin Welk Anna Rice Leah Robinson Michelle Colasimone Lori-Jean Hogg Jeanette Tikhane
2nd Runner Breanne Milne Melissa Henderson Alison Ward Charlene Ward Heidi White Jennifer Blamey
3rd Runner Patricia Logan Margaret Larson
1993 Champion Morgan McKenzie Erin Welk Jaclyn Henderson Michelle Colasimone Estelle Clewes Christina Watts
1st Runner Heather Currie Melissa Henderson Lauren Askew Alison Manifold Karen Grubb Jeanette Tikhane
2nd Runner Kathrine Tawse Bonnie Woollett Paula Balnave Charlene Ward Heather Martignago Jennifer Blamey
3rd Runner Breanne Milne Patricia Logan
1994 Champion Heather Sakaki Erin Welk Lindsay McBlane Jaclyn Henderson Karen Grubb Estelle Clewes
1st Runner Hilary Punnet Bonnie Woollett Su-Yin MacDonnell Paula Balnave Michelle Colasimone Christina Watts
2nd Runner Patricia Tawse Morgan McKenzie Melissa Henderson Leah Robinson Charlene Ward Jeanette Tikhane
3rd Runner Shannon Nichol
1995 Champion Heather Sakaki Morgan McKenzie Erin Welk Jaclyn Henderson Leah Robinson Estelle Clewes
1st Runner Ashley Welder Heather Currie Kylie Mann Paula Balnave Charlene Ward Jeanette Tikhane
2nd Runner Mandy Biasutti Amy Myers Melissa Henderson Lindsay LeFavre Michelle Colasimone Karen Grubb
1996 Champion Jenni Leigh Harder Heather Sakaki Heather Currie Kylie Mann Jaclyn Henderson Estelle Clewes
1st Runner Clair Legresley Vanessa Woznow Erin Welk SuYin MacDonnell Leah Robinson
2nd Runner Kelsey Duncan Christine Henderson Morgan McKenzie Lindsay McBlane Lauren Askew
1997 Champion Clair Legresley Christine Henderson Morgan McKenzie Erin Welk Jaclyn Henderson Estelle Clewes
1st Runner Kelsey Duncan Nichole Holdbak Heather Currie Kylie Mann Lindsay McBane Jeanette Tikhane
2nd Runner Stephanie Pollard Heather Sakaki Amy Myers Melissa Henderson Lauren Asken Michelle Colasimone
3rd Runner Matrine St.Pierre
1998 Champion Stephanie Wilson Claire Legresley Christine Henderson Erin Welk Lidsay McBlane Jaclyn Henderson
1st Runner Jennifer Ikebuchi Caitlin Rowe-Sleeman Heather Sakaki Morgan McKenzie Melissa Henderson Estelle Clewes
2nd Runner Hannah Middleton Christine Graziano Katie Trydal Heather Currie Julia Christensen Jeanette Tikhane
3rd Runner Erin Sinclair Lauren Askew
1999 Champion Stephanie Wilson Caitlin Rowe-Sleeman Christine Henderson Morgan McKenzie Erin Welk Jaclyn Henderson
1st Runner Fiona Lee Claire Legresley Cameron Collins Heather Currie Elise Kashman Jeanette Tikhane
2nd Runner Karynn Brown Katie Larson Heather Sakaki Erin Sinclair Heather Slater Lauren Askew
3rd Runner Heather Buckingham Kylie Mann by Estelle Clewes
2000 Champion Courtney Ashcroft Stephanie Wilson Jenni-Leigh Harder Christine Henderson Erin Welk Jaclyn Henderson
1st Runner Alyssa Spencer Jennifer Ikebuchi Katie Larson Katie Trydal Morgan McKenzie Michelle Colaismone
2nd Runner Rebecca Middleton Fiona Lee Caitlin Rowe-Sleeman Heather Sakaki Lauren Askew
3rd Runner Karynn Brown
2001 Champion Rebecca Middleton Stephanie Wilson Caitlin Rowe-Sleeman Christine Henderson Morgan McKenzie Jaclyn Henderson
1st Runner Monique St.Piere Fiona Lee Clair Legresley Cameron Collins Katie Trydal Jeanette Bonar
2nd Runner Derrick Fraser Karynn Brown Hannah Middleton Jenni-Leigh Harder Heather Currie Erin Welk
3rd Runner Shae MacLean
2002 Champion Caitlin Wilson Cameron Johnston Stephanie Wilson Jenni-Leigh Harder Katie Trydal Jaclyn Henderson
1st Runner Laura Williams Courtney Ashcroft Fiona Lee Caitlin Rowe-Sleeman Christine Henderson Michelle Colaismone
2nd Runner Derrick Fraser Meliss Scott Vincent Collins Cameron Collins Stephanie Oliver Morgan McKenzie
3rd Runner Rebecca Middleton
2003 Champion Caitlin Wilson Cameron Johnston Stephanie Wilson Hannah Middleton Jennie-Leigh Harder Morgan McKenzie
1st Runner Skye Ferguson Marlie Hill Carly Bishop Vincent Collins Cameron Collins Loren Macklin
2nd Runner Katie McKellar Laura Williams Karynn Brown Janine Rippon Christine Henderson Katie Trydal
3rd Runner Kaitlin Sullivan Shaleigh Reusch Molissa Scott Caitlin Rowe-Sleeman Stephanie Oliver Jaclyn Henderson
2004 Champion Anne Williams Caitlin Wilson Sarah Peitsch-Tyerman Stephanie Wilson Cameron Collins Erin Welk
1st Runner Emma Johnston Skye Ferguson Samantha Beach Fiona Lee Jenni-Leigh Harder Loren MacKlin
2nd Runner Kaitlin Sullivan Shaleigh Reusch Rylan Bateman Hannah Middleton Cait Rowe-Sleeman Morgan McKenzie
3rd Runner Savannah Ferron Laura Williams Cameron Johnston Vincent Collins Kirstin Brown Katie Trydal
2005 Champion Jenni Podshadley Caitlin Wilson Sarah Peitsch-Tyerman Fiona Lee Hannah Middleton Cameron Collins
1st Runner Savannah Ferron Skye Ferguson Christine Maas Elissa Borthwick Caitlin Rowe-Sleeman Katie Trydal
2nd Runner Emma Johnston Fallon Beson Rylan Batman Stefanie Colledge Vincent Collins Jenni-leigh Harder
3rd Runner Alyssa Frerichs Breanna Watt Laura Williams Juila Livinston Madeline Hunter Christine Henderson
2006 Champion Alexandra Macphail Savannah Ferron Caitlin Wilson Sarah Peitsch-Tyerman Stephanie Wilson Cameron Collins
1st Runner Philippa Swartz Skye Ferguson Samantha Beach Fiona Lee Katie Trydal
2nd Runner Jenn Podschadly Robyn Losch Julia Livingston Hannah Middleton Jenni-leigh Harder
2007 Champion Alexandra Macphail Philippa Swartz Skye Ferguson Samantha Beach Fiona Lee Cameron Collins
1st Runner Lindsay Gilbert Savannah Ferron Caitlin Wilson Sarah Peitsch-Tyerman Stephanie Wilson Hannah Middleton
2nd Runner Isabella Connolly Jenn Podschadly Breanna Watt Rylan Bateman Carly Bishop Katie Trydal
3rd Runner Alessandra Bruce-Fuoco Lindsey Palmer Kaitlin Sullivan Robyn Losch Elissa Borthwick Vincent Collins
2008 Champion   Hannah Denholm Alessandra Bruce-Fuoco Philippa Swartz Caitlin Wilson Samantha Beach Katie Trydal
1st Runner Claire MacDonald Alexandra MacPhail Megan Hill Breanna Watt Sarah Peitsch-Tyerman Fiona Lee
2nd Runner Katie Rattray Caelin Palmer Lindsey Palmer Shannon MacNeil Rylan Bateman Cameron Collins
3rd Runner Madeline Goodman Isabella Connolly Beth Cruickshank Shaleigh Reusch Courtney Ashcroft Madeline Hunter
2009 Champion Andrena Hilder Caelin Palmer Megan Hill Skye Ferguson Rylan Bateman Fiona Lee
1st Runner Alexandria Shaw Claire MacDonald Philippa Swartz Caitlin Wilson Samantha Beach Stephanie Wilson
2nd Runner Owen Goodman Hannah Denholm Savannah Ferron Breanna Watt Chirstine Maas Cameron Collins
3rd Runner Taylor Killoran Lindsay Gilbert Cassandra Pattison Shannon MacNeil Sarah Peitsch-Tyerman Katie Trydal
2010
Champion Owen Goodman Claire MacDonald Alexandra MacPhail Philippa Swartz Breanna Watt Fiona Lee
1st Runner Sarah Bryan Hannah Denholm Caelin Palmer Cassandra Pattison Skye Ferguson Cameron Collins
2nd Runner Twyla Marsman Katie Rattray Lindsay Gilbert Megan Hill Caitlin Wilson Rylan Bateman
3rd Runner Karissa Goodrum Alexandria Shaw Melody van den Brink Jillian Peacock Fallon Benson Christine Maas
2011
Champion Sage Bishop-Beaurone Taylor Killoran Caelin Palmer Megan Hill Caitlin Wilson Fiona Lee
1st Runner Elise Berrevoets Andrena Hilder Alexandra MacPhail Cassandra Pattison Breanna Watt Cameron Collins
2nd Runner Owen Goodman Claire MacDonald Jillian Peacock Skye Ferguson Samantha Beach
2012
Champion Julia Szarka Cameron Kearns Claire MacDonald Alexandra MacPhail Jillian Peacock Fiona Lee
1st Runner Elise Berrevoets Twyla Marsman Hannah Denholm Caelin Palmer Cassandra Pattison Samantha Beach
2nd Runner Kate Bonar Annika Szarka Andrena Hilder Tori Killoran Megan Hill  
YEAR PLACE 9 & under 10 & 11 12 & 13 14 & 15 16 & 17 18 & under 21 21 & over
2013
Champion Kate Bonar Julia Szarka Cameron Kearns Alexandra MacPhail Jillian Peacock Caitlin Wilson Fiona Lee
1st Runner Callie Frissange Taryn Neligan Taylor Killoran Caelin Palmer Megan Hill Breanna Watt Meredith Miller
2nd Runner Tarynn Wood Elise Berrevots Sarah Bryan Rachel Bramley Cassandra Pattison Nathalie Middleton Ross Armour
2014
Champion Kate Bonar Elise Berrevots Sarah Bryan Hannah Denholm Alexandra MacPhail Jillian Peacock Fiona Lee
1st Runner Tarynn Wood Julia Szarka Annika Szarka Taylor Killoran Caelin Palmer Cassandra Pattison Cameron Collins
2nd Runner Annalise Lam Callie Fraissange Taryn Neligan Teresa Pokorna Samantha Reimer Caitlin Wilson Samantha Beach
3rd Runner Abigail McCorquodale
 YEAR PLACE  9 & Under   10 & 11 12 & 13  14 & 15   16 & 17 18 & Under 21  21 & Over 
 
2015

Champion
1st Runner
2nd Runner
3rd Runner
Daisy Swallow
Camdyn Peace
Malcolm Cameron
Kate Bonar
Annalise Lam
Tarynn Wood
Miranda Lam
Elise Berrevoets
Freya Moosbrugger
Nicola Clark
 Taylor Killoran
Teresa Pokorna
Owen Goodman
Alexandra MacPhail
Hannah Denholm
Samantha Reimer
 Jillian Peacock
Tori Killoran
Cara Paley
Caitlin Wilson
Fiona Lee
Cameron Collins
 2016 Champion
1st Runner
2nd Runner
3rd Runner
             
                 
                 


BCHDA Competition Secretary - Leah Holland - Email: bchda.competitionsecretary@gmail.com

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software